News Local

2014 Algonquin College grad awards

Anthony Rea, class valedictorian for Algonquin College in the Ottawa valley, accepts the plaque from Jamie Bramburger, manager of community and student affairs, during convocation ceremonies held at the Pembroke Memorial Centre June 5.

Anthony Rea, class valedictorian for Algonquin College in the Ottawa valley, accepts the plaque from Jamie Bramburger, manager of community and student affairs, during convocation ceremonies held at the Pembroke Memorial Centre June 5.

Related Stories

Following the distribution of diplomas, a number of special awards were handed out during Algonquin College on the Ottawa Valley's 44th convocation ceremony.

The Robert C. Gillett Leadership Award, presented to the graduate who demonstrates exemplary volunteer leadership to contribute to the overall Algonquin College student experience, went to Anthony Rea of the Social Service Worker program.

The 2014 Annual Award for Excellence, presented to a graduate of the Pembroke Campus who has combined outstanding scholastic achievement with demonstrated leadership ability and community participation, was handed to Kristen Bannister of the Police Foundations program.

The Alumni Association Award, granted to a graduate who exemplified the greatest concern for the Algonquin College community while at the college, was presented to Donald Davidson of the Social Service Worker program.

Other awards are as follows:

The General Proficiency Award for Nursing was presented to Nicole Seal.

The Lois Cahill Memorial Award was presented to Victoria Emefa Dogbey.

The Children’s Garden Literary Award went to Amy Nagora.

The Renfrew County Early Childhood Education Program Directors’ Award was presented to Molly Teters,

The Wise Owl Day Care Award went to Emily Payne.

The Reginald and Lenore McGarr Memorial Award went to Anastasia Conway.

The Personal Support Worker Program Award was presented to Emily Troutman.

The Police Foundations Program Award went to Curtis Wakefield.

The Roy C. Reiche Award was presented to Kristen Bannister.

The TestReadyPro Police Recruit Candidate of the Year Award went to Alexander Luesink.

The L. A. Nienkirchen Award went to Cheryl Teeter.

RPNAO Award for Student Excellence went to Keri Horsman.

Canadian Nuclear Society Awards were presented to Lindsey Crough, Shari-Lyn Flett, and Nathan Sutherland.

Radiation Safety Advisory Committee Award for Comprehensive Performance went to Nickolas Ste-Croix.

The Radiation Safety Advisory Committee Award for the Most Improved Student went to Marcel Fohkens.

The Cathy Perry Memorial Award went to Max Krebser.

The Graduating SSW Class Leadership Award went to Donald Davidson.

The W.T. “Eldon” Craig Memorial Award went to Anthony Rea.

The Dean-Sinclair Chartered Professional Accountants’ Award of Accounting and Small Business Finance was presented to Liam Smith.

The Kiwanis Award went to Alyson Sylvestre.

The Marketing Management Bursary Award went to Laura Gonu.

The TD Canada Trust (Pembroke) Award of Leadership and Communication Skills went to Emily Ott.

The OACETT Award (The Ontario Association of Certified Engineering Technicians and Technologists) went to Jeremy Connor.

The RONA Pembroke Award went to Alexander Giroux.

The Ullrich’s On Main Award of Excellence was presented to Melissa Neuman.

The Benson Auto Parts Award went to Ryan Turcotte.

The Darwin Wendover Memorial Award was presented to Ryan Turcotte.

The NAPA Auto Parts Award was accepted by Brittany Arsenault.

The Outdoor Adventure Program Award went to Gabriel Rivett-Carnac.

The Wilderness Tours Award of Excellence was presented to Jackson Westcott.

The Outdoor Adventure Naturalist Program Award went to Pilar Manorome.

The Wilderness Tours Award of Excellence went to Brian McLellan-Tuck.

The Highland Timbermart Pembroke Award was presented to Jarin Knox.


Reader's comments »

By adding a comment on the site, you accept our terms and conditions