News Local

Algonquin College Waterfront Campus award winners

By Sean Chase, The Daily Observer

SEAN CHASE/DAILY OBSERVER
Jamie Bramburger, manager of student and community affairs, congratulates Algonquin College 2015 valedictorian Diedre Lambert. The Pembroke Waterfront Campus graduated 240 students on Friday.

SEAN CHASE/DAILY OBSERVER Jamie Bramburger, manager of student and community affairs, congratulates Algonquin College 2015 valedictorian Diedre Lambert. The Pembroke Waterfront Campus graduated 240 students on Friday.

PEMBROKE - 

Following the distribution of diplomas, a number of special awards were handed out during Algonquin College Waterfront Campus 45th convocation ceremony.

The Robert C. Gillett Leadership Award, presented to the graduate who demonstrates exemplary volunteer leadership to contribute to the overall Algonquin College student experience, went to Eileen Tran, of the Outdoor Adventure Naturalist program.

The 2015 Annual Award for Excellence, presented to a graduate of the Pembroke Waterfront Campus who has combined outstanding scholastic achievement with demonstrated leadership ability and community participation, was handed to Julie Trus, with the Environmental Technician program.

The Alumni Association Award, granted to a graduate who exemplified the greatest concern for the Algonquin College community while at the college, was presented to Karli Ferrell, of the Forestry Technician program.

Other awards are as follows: 
The General Proficiency Award for Nursing was presented to Keto Sackie (Bachelor of Science in Nursing program). The Lois Cahill Memorial Award was presented to Karen Burley (Bachelor of Science in Nursing program).

The Children's Garden Literary Award went to Katie Bye (Early Childhood Education program). The Renfrew County Early Childhood Education Program Directors' Award was presented to Emma Schofield (Early Childhood Education program). The Wise Owl Day Care Award went to Emma Schofield (Early Childhood Education program).

The Reginald and Lenore McGarr Memorial Award went to Miranda Reid (General Arts & Science program). The Personal Support Worker Program Award was presented to Kyle Davidson (Personal Support Worker program). The Ontario Provincial Police Service Award was presented to Samantha Gauthier (Police Foundations program).

The Police Foundations Program Award went to Justin Nolette (Police Foundations program). The Roy C. Reiche Award was presented to Chelsea Westall (Police Foundations program). The TestReadyPro Police Recruit Candidate of the Year Award went to Chelsea Westall (Police Foundations program). The L.A. Nienkirchen Award went to Lydia Ironside (Practical Nursing program). RPNAO Award for Student Excellence went to Lydia Ironside (Practical Nursing program).

Canadian Nuclear Society Awards were presented to Mitch Finlayson and Murray Hyatt (Radiation Safety Technician program). Radiation Safety Advisory Committee Award for Comprehensive Performance went to Peter Thomas (Radiation Safety Technician program). The Radiation Safety Advisory Committee Award for the Most Improved Student went to Tanya Redmond (Radiation Safety Technician program).

The Cathy Perry Memorial Award went to Jayson Jones (Social Service Worker program). The Graduating Social Service Worker Class Leadership Award went to Julie Cajelais (Social Service Worker program). The W.T. "Eldon" Craig Memorial Award went to Tammy Foster (Social Service Worker program).

The Dean-Sinclair Chartered Professional Accountants' Award of Accounting and Small Business Finance was presented to Natalie Tosello (Business program). The Kiwanis Award went to Natalie Tosello (Business program). The Marketing Management Bursary Award went to Ashley Bernard (Business program). The OACETT Award (The Ontario Association of Certified Engineering Technicians and Technologists) went to Kevin Theriault (Computer Systems Technician program).

The Environmental Technician Program Award went to Katarina Pavlica (Environmental Technician program). The Dr. D.A. Fraser Award went to Jessica Shaw (Forestry Technician program). The Benson Auto Parts Award went to David Costar (Motive Power Technician program). The Darwin Wendover Memorial Award was presented to Joshua Bennett (Motive Power Technician program). The NAPA Auto Parts Award was accepted by Tyler Perry (Motive Power Technician program).

The Moncion Grocers Award went to Marie Claire Lessard (Office Administration - Executive program). The Office Administration - Executive Program Award went to Jessica Boldt and Samantha Davenport (Office Administration - Executive program). The Scott Rosien & Dempsey Chartered Accountants Award went to Ashley Gore (Office Administration - Executive program). The Outdoor Adventure Program Award went to Matthew Peters (Outdoor Adventure program). The Wilderness Tours Award of Excellence was presented to Phil Landry (Outdoor Adventure program).

The Outdoor Adventure Naturalist Program Award went to Eileen Tran (Outdoor Adventure Naturalist program). The RONA Pembroke Award went to Julian Zacharoff (Construction Techniques program). The Ullrich's On Main Award of Excellence was presented to Stephanie Kostopoulos (Culinary Arts - Chef Training program). The Smitty’s Home Hardware Award was presented to Jonathan Gutz (Carpenter Apprenticeship program). The Wilderness Tours Award of Excellence was presented to Amber Trower (Outdoor Adventure Naturalist program).

 


Reader's comments »

By adding a comment on the site, you accept our terms and conditions