Sports High School Sports

County runners challenged at Logo's Land

By Sean Chase, The Daily Observer

Submitted photo
The senior boys division competes on the trails of Logo's Land during the (UOVHSAA) cross country championships.

Submitted photo The senior boys division competes on the trails of Logo's Land during the (UOVHSAA) cross country championships.

 

WHITEWATER REGION - Cross country sprinters from high schools across Renfrew County hit the trails at Logo's Land near Cobden on Oct. 20 as competitors hoped to earn a berth at the upcoming provincial championships in Petawawa.

During the annual Upper Ottawa Valley High School Athletic Association (UOVHSAA) cross country championships, Valour High School came to the finish line as the winning team with 46 points, followed closely by Renfrew Collegiate Institute (RCI), with 42 points, and Jeanne-Lajoie, with 28 points. The meet was hosted by St. Joseph's Catholic High School.

Jonathan Stoppa, from Madawaska Valley District High School, ran to a solid first-place finish in the senior boys six-kilometre race with a time of 20 minutes. On Stoppa's heels was Valour's Andrew Bryanton, who crossed the finish line 47 seconds later to take second place. Jeanne-Lajoie's Adam Saal came in third place with a time of 20:49.

Madawaska Valley continued to dominate with Laura Yantha winning the senior girls six-kilometre run with a time of 22:16. Valour's Sophie Warren captured second-place with a time of 24:19, while third-place was grabbed by Eily Rauliuk Dunn, from Mackenzie Community School, who recorded a time of 24:19.

In the junior boys five-kilometre run, Guillaume Pelchat, from Ecole Equinoxe, came in first-place with a time of 17:55. He was followed by RCI's Leif Buxton, in second-place with a time of 18:05, and Valour's Liam Serviss, who took third with a time of 19:05.

Equinoxe's Sophie Levasseur captured first-place in the junior girls five-kilometre with a time of 20:11. Taking second-place was Cailey Herwig, from Fellowes High School, with a time of 21:17, while Valour's Hali deRuiter came in third with a time of 21:28.

In the midget boys four-kilometre race, Jeanne-Lajoie's Rudy Saal won first-place finish with a time of 13:32. In second-place was Keaton McGrath, from Arnprior District High School, who came in with a time of 14:20, while grabbing third-place was William Egan, from Opeongo High School, who finished in 14:31.

Jeanne-Lajoie's Samantha Csisztu captured the midget girl four-kilometre run with a time of 15:39. Coming in second-place was RCI's Hannah Hubert, with a time of 16:23, and RCI's Cassidy Friske, in third-place with a time of 16:30.

In the mixed 2,000-metre stars run, Fellowes' Alicia Fillion and Maddy Fleury took first-place and second-place respectively in the girls' race, while Jeanne-Lajoie's Samuel Robert captured first-place in the boys' run, followed by Fellowes' Paul Ethier and Cole Leahy.

The Ontario Federation of School Athletic Associations (OFSAA) cross-country championships will be held on Saturday, Nov. 4 at the Petawawa Golf Club.

SChase@postmedia.com